Golden Globes 2021: The Complete Winners List of Golden Globes Awards #GoldenGlobes #GoldenGlobesTNT

Andra Day, top center, reacts after winning best actress – motion picture drama for The United States vs Billie Holiday as presenter Joaquin Phoenix listens. Show caption
Benjamin Lee, Hannah Marriott and Priya
Despite his two wins tonight, Sacha Baron Cohen confirmed in the virtual press room that Borat will not be returning.

“The gray suit is locked up and not coming out again,” he said.

So without a red carpet, it was a bit harder to assemble one of these but we did it! Plenty of awkwardly framed at-home video screengrabs here for you:

Golden Globes 2021: the winners and their living rooms – in pictures

One of the big winners of the night was Chadwick Boseman, whose work in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom will go down as another pitch perfect performanace in a career cut tragically short last year. The first black posthumous winner of a Golden Globe is remembered here by those he worked with:

And the winners are…

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2021 Golden Globe Awards.

FILM

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

– The Father
– Mank
WINNER: Nomadland
– Promising Young Woman
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

– Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
WINNER: Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
– Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
– Frances McDormand, Nomadland
– Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

– Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Anthony Hopkins, The Father
– Gary Oldman, Mank
– Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

BEST MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
– Hamilton
– Music
– Palm Springs
– The Prom

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

– Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
– Kate Hudson, Music
– Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
WINNER: Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
– Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
– James Corden, The Prom
– Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
– Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
– Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

– Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
– Olivia Colman, The Father
WINNER: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
– Amanda Seyfreid, Mank
– Helena Zengel, News of the World

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

– Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
– Jared Leto, The Little Things
– Bill Murray, On the Rocks
– Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami

BEST DIRECTOR

– Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
– David Fincher, Mank
– Regina King, One Night In Miami…
– Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

– Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah
– Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Io Si (Seen), The Life Ahead
– Speak Now, One Night In Miami
– Tigress In Tweed, United Stats vs. Billie Holiday

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

– The Midnight Sky
– Tenet
– News of the World
– Mank
WINNER: Soul

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

– Another Round
– La Llorona
– The Life Ahead
WINNER: Minari
– Two of Us

BEST SCREENPLAY

– Promising Young Woman
– Mank
WINNER: The Trial of the Chicago 7
– The Father
– Nomadland

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

– The Croods: A New Age
– Onward
– Over the Moon
WINNER: Soul
– Wolfwalkers

TV

BEST TV SERIES, DRAMA

WINNER: The Crown
– Lovecraft Country
– The Mandalorian
– Ozark
– Ratched

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA

– Olivia Colman, The Crown
– Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
WINNER: Emma Corrin, The Crown
– Laura Linney, Ozark
– Sarah Paulson, Ratched

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA

– Jason Bateman, Ozark
WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
– Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
– Al Pacino, Hunters
– Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

BEST TV SERIES, COMEDY

– Emily In Paris
– The Flight Attendant
– The Great
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek
– Ted Lasso

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, COMEDY

– Lily Collins, Emily In Paris
– Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
– Elle Fanning, The Great
– Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, COMEDY

– Don Cheadle, Black Monday
– Nicholas Hoult, The Great
– Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
– Ramy Youssef, Ramy

BEST TV LIMITED SERIES, MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE

– Normal People
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit
– Small Axe
– The Undoing
– Unorthodox

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE

– Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
– Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
– Shira Haas, Unorthodox
– Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE

– Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
– Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
– Hugh Grant, The Undoing
– Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
– Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
– Julia Garner, Ozark
– Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
– Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: John Boyega, Small Axe
– Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
– Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
– Jim Parsons, Hollywood
– Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Leave a Reply